ZL Privacy Policy

ZL Technologies, Inc., (ZLTI) is an Enterprise software developer, with its flagship product ZL Unified Archive (ZLUA), which offers an on premise and/or cloud hosted or SaaS model to its customers. ZLTI takes confidentiality & data privacy very seriously for both on premise and our cloud hosted environments. We are committed to protecting personal data whether required by law, agreement or simply good business policies.

Scope

This privacy policy is intended to cover the combined operations of ZLTI, in the USA, EU, Switzerland and Asia. It further covers facilities which ZLTI may have under contract within the US or otherwise, as sub-processors, under the EU and Swiss data transfer provisions. The purposes for the relationship between ZLTI and such sub-processors’ is to provide a hosting solution for specific customers’ of ZLTI’s data. Such sub-processors shall not undergo any further transfers of such data, without the express written consent of ZLTI. ZLTI shall confirm compliance with and contractually obligate such sub-processors to provide the same level of protection as ZLTI and, where appropriate, in conformance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles. ZLTI shall provide timely notice should it learn that any such sub-processor is no longer able to meet this obligation.

ZLTI may operate as data controller in certain scenarios. ZLTI likewise may operate as a data processor when under contract with a ZLTI customer and will operate in such capacity as is outlined in such agreement.

Information We Host on Behalf of a ZLTI Customer

As a software provider and cloud hosted or SAAS model, ZLTI comes into possession of various types of data. To the extent that ZLTI hosts data of its customers, via SaaS or other hosted offering, such data is provided by the customer and as such ZLTI does not directly collect or gather information from individuals. Any data received on behalf of a customer is used strictly for the business purposes defined in the agreement between the customer and ZLTI. Any data so hosted is done in full compliance as is agreed upon between ZLTI and the customer. Any EU or Swiss individuals, whose data is so maintained by ZLTI, who seeks access to or wishes to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data may make such request of the individual/email address noted below in the Questions and Information section herein.

Information about Visitors to Our Website

ZLTI gathers limited information from visitors who access our website, such as which areas users visit most frequently and which services users access the most.

We track the following types of information:

  • Physical location
  • Browser and its version in use
  • Pages visited on zlti.com and subdomains, and duration
  • Duration on our sites
  • Resources downloaded from our sites
  • Referral websites like search engines, online media, etc.
  • The name of the corporation associated with the IP address connected from

This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a better overall online experience. Additionally, a visitor to the ZLTI site may opt to receive company newsletters, download a white paper or request a demonstration from our product experts. Should the visitor wish to only receive the requested information, such individual must select the “opt out” option from this Privacy Policy as noted below. All traditional e-marketing efforts from ZLTI shall include an “opt out” box at the bottom to request discontinuance of future marketing efforts.

Use of Your Personal Information

You can browse our website without disclosing personal information about yourself. By “personal information” we mean any information that may be used to identify you, or in combination with other data may identify you, including, but not limited to your first and last name, physical address, email address or other contact information. If you choose to provide us with your personal information on an online registration form, we may use it to contact you via email, telephone, direct mail or other communication formats to provide you with information or services that you have requested. Should you wish to preclude further contact, see the above paragraph for an explanation of how to “opt out.”

Disclosing & Retaining Information

As a general rule, ZLTI does not share personal information with other companies at this time other than those which may be providing marketing resources to ZLTI. However, we may in the future, share personal information with our affiliated or related entities in connection with delivering services to you and to companies who provide services to us including, but not limited to, order fulfillment and e-commerce providers.

Other than as indicated above, we will not disclose the personal information that you provide, or details of your individual visits to this website, to any outside third parties except as you have requested, with your consent, or when we believe it is so required by law. However, as described above, we may, in the future, record general information about the use of our website and share it with our business partners.

ZL Technologies may also be required to disclose an individual’s personal or confidential information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Data provided to ZL Technologies, Inc. will be retained only so long as is required for the purpose for which it was given.

Security

ZLTI is committed to protecting the security of information we receive. We use a variety of measures to ensure that personal information is protected from:

  • Unauthorized access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorized modification or alteration
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All of our employees and agents who have access to or are involved in the processing of personal information respect the confidentiality of personal information.

The Internet, nevertheless, is an open system. While we use industry-standard efforts and security practices to safeguard your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any personal information you elect to provide to us or is provided by a customer of ZLTI.

You should also be aware that our website may include links to external websites operated by other organizations. They may, like us, collect personal information from visitors to their site. We cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and do not accept responsibility for those websites.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” on our website. A cookie is a small text file sent by a website and stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive. The main purpose of a cookie is to streamline your use of this website. By using cookies, we can keep track of your usage of the website and provide you with customized content. The following are the types of cookies that we may be using:

Tracks Cookies on ZL Website? Usage What data is collected and what do we do with it Tracker link
Yes Analytics/Perf The cookies from Google Analytics are used to collect anonymous information about where visitors come from and how they use the site. We use the information to generate analytical reports to help improve user experience of our site. Anonymous information collected through these cookies include pages visited, duration of visits, number of visitors, etc. support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
Yes Analytics/Perf The cookies from Google Tag Manager are used to collect anonymous information about where visitors come from and how they use the site. We use the information to generate analytical reports to help improve user experience of our site. Information collected through these cookies inlcude pages visited, duration of vists, number of visitors, etc. google.com/analytics/tag-manager
Yes Analytics/Perf/Prospecting After signing up through the Pardot forms on our website, visitors provide information including their first and last names, email addresses, phone numbers, company names, job titles and comments. Such information is stored in ZL Salesforce and HubSpot database and is used for marketing campaigns (e.g. emails and physical campaigns) and sales activities (e.g. phone calls and sending gifts) hubspot.com
Yes Perf/Prospecting Through custom HTML5 demo request form, visitors can fill out their personal information including first and last name, email address, phone number, company name, job title and comments. Such information is collected and stored in zlti.com domain for thirty days. We use this cookie to do form autofills in order to enhance the user’s experience. This cookie will also be sent to our Pardot account and stored in our Salesforce database for future email and phone contacts with marketing campaigns and sales activities. zlti.com

You have a choice to accept or reject cookies by modifying your browser preferences. You have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to opt out of use of our cookies your end user experience may be impacted. Please see the Questions and Contact Information Section below for options in opting out of the ZLTI website cookies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy commitment, we will post those changes on this website, so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Consent

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this privacy policy.

You have the following rights:

  • A right to see the information we hold that is about you
  • A right to have any mistakes corrected on information that is about you or (in certain circumstances) to have your personal information deleted

An individual wishing to exercise the above rights and/or limit the use or sharing of their data should contact ZL Technologies, Inc.by using the means defined in the Questions and Information section below.

Adherence to EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles

ZLTI is a multi-national organization which provides large enterprises with an on premise or cloud hosted solution. As a result, ZLTI may be regulated under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles.

In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU or Swiss residents received pursuant to the EU-US or Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, ZL Technologies, Inc. is liable in the event that such third party agents act in a manner that is inconsistent with the appropriate Privacy Shield Principles, unless ZLIT is able to prove its non-responsibility for the event giving rise to such damages (if any).

ZLTI complies with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union and Swiss member countries. ZLTI acknowledges that it is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission. It has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles as to Notice, Choice, and Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit www.privacyshield.gov/. To view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles ZL Technologies, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European and/or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact ZL Technologies, Inc. using the contact information in the Questions and Contact Information section below.

An individual may seek resources from ZLTI for its adherence to such policies as follows:

  1. General consumer data -as a processor: ZL Technologies, Inc. has committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information and to file a complaint. Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel, https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint or you may seek further recourse through the US Federal Trade Commission at: https://ftccomplaintassistant.gov/#crnt&panel1-12)
  2. As an employee or former employee who was, during their employment, a resident of the EU: ZL Technologies, Inc. has committed to refer unresolved data related privacy complaints under the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles. ZLTI has selected Ireland’s Data Protection Commission as its EU-DPA (Data Protection Authority). They may be contacted at www.dataprotection.ie.

ZLTI commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

Questions and Contact Information

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or if you want to access, correct or remove your personal information, please contact ZLTI’s designated individual at zlti_sar@zlti.com.

You may also write to us at:

ZL Technologies, Inc.
Attn: Legal-Privacy Shield
860 N. McCarthy Blvd., Suite 100
Milpitas, CA 95035, USA.

To update your preferences: